Visas and permits

In order to be able to study in the Netherlands, you may need to apply for residency and/or an entry visa. This depends on the nature and length of your stay, and your nationality. You can use the overview below to determine whether you need a visa and/or a residence permit.

If you are studying in one of our full-time degree programs (one year), you will need a Student Visa from the Netherlands, for which you will find detailed information below.  However, if you are studying in one of our non-degree Executive Programs, the Executive MBA or a doctoral program, a student visa will not be necessary. In these cases it will be the students own responsibility to secure any travel documents that may be required in order to be present for courses taking place in the Netherlands.

Citizen of:  Staying less than 90 days Staying more than 90 days
EU, Finland, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland No visa or residence permit required No visa or residence permit required
Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, United States and Vatican City No visa or residence permit required No entry visa (MVV) required, but you do need a residence permit (VVR)
Albania, Antigua & Barbuda, Andorra, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Hong Kong SAR & BNO passport holders, Honduras, Israel, Macau SAR passport holders, FYR Macedonia, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldavia, Montenegro, Nicaragua, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, San Marino, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, (West) Samoa, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Timor-Leste, Trinidad & Tobago, Tonga, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Vanuatu and Venezuela No visa or residence permit required Entry visa (MVV) and residence permit (VVR) required
All other countries Short stay visa required Entry visa (MVV) and residence permit (VVR) required

MSM will take care of your student visa and residence permit application on your behalf. However, please note that we can only do so if you meet the following requirements:

  • you have a valid passport
  • you have been admitted to a full-time program of MSM (full-time MBA or Master in Management)
  • you can demonstrate you have sufficient funds to cover your living expenses (see ‘financial requirements’ here below).

IMPORTANT: More information on visas and permits can be found in the brochure ‘Coming to study in the Netherlands’ from the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Financial requirements
As a non-EU national entering the Netherlands to study, you may need an entry visa and/or a residence permit. To obtain these you must demonstrate that you have enough money to cover your entire stay.

The Dutch Ministry of Justice has set a standard amount of € 900 per month for this purpose (at least € 11,000 for a 12-month stay). If you also wish to apply for a permit on behalf of your partner and/or children, you will need a minimum of € 1389.57 per month (valid on 1 January 2016 – subject to annual change).

Important note: These standard amounts do not include tuition fee costs. You are expected to have the amounts stated above at your disposal in addition to sufficient funds to cover your tuition fees.

More than one nationality?
If you have more than one nationality, you may choose which nationality you would like to use. If one of these nationalities is EU/EEA or Swiss, we recommend using this nationality, as then you will not need a residence permit.

Schengen Area
Residence permits arranged by MSM will allow you to travel freely (up to 90 days every six months) in the Schengen Area, which makes trips to Spain, France, Germany and other European countries easily possible.

Family-members or relatives
MSM can also apply for a residence permit for your family-members or relatives, but is only ever responsible for you. You are responsible for the legal residence of your family-members or relatives. For more information, see the IND publication ‘Bringing a family-member or relative to the Netherlands’.

Other visa and residence permit types (also for family-members)
You may also qualify for a different type of residence permit than student residency. For more information, visit the website of the IND: www.ind.nl. MSM can, however, only assist you with permits and visa for study purposes.

Job-seeking year / orientation year
After graduating from the full-time MBA or Master in Management program at MSM, you may be eligible for a job-seeking year. This means you can stay in the Netherlands for 1 year in order to search for a job as a highly skilled migrant. An additional condition is that you must have sufficient money to support yourself. More information about the search year can be found in the IND publication ‘Coming to work in the Netherlands’. Here you can also find the application for a search year.